Mother of Thousands - Type of Aloes

by Ms Rachel Duncan
(Champs Fleurs, Trinidad, West Indies)

Bryophyllum daigremontianum of Crassulaceae family

Bryophyllum daigremontianum of Crassulaceae family

Mother of Thousands
Scientific Name: Bryophyllum daigremontianum
Synonym: Kalanchoe daigremontiana
Family: Crassulaceae
Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost, grows well in protected areas in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Very heat resistant, if in the shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southwestern Madagascar (Mount Androhibolava)

Growth Habits: Annual succulent, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), triangular leaves up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Offsets forming at the edge of the leaves



Ruth's response:
Thanks so much Rachel!
That's a lot of useful information about this lovely aloes plant. I've never seen one in person, so I'm especially glad you've shared a photo with us.

Say-but, those babies look like pretty little rosettes around the leaves!

I would be very pleased if others who know of various aloes types would contribute some photos and information. It would help as many visit this site in an effort to identify their own aloe, or aloe-like plants.

Blessings & Thanks,
Ruth

Comments for Mother of Thousands - Type of Aloes

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 09, 2015
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
How do I make it violet? NEW
by: Johny John, oh, John

Hello, people! I've got this plant, and it is of a green colour. But, I have seen many photos where it has some violet or blueish hint/hue. I assume this is due to its genetics. But, do you know any ways to make it somewhat violet or blue? Any special light or watering conditions, or some soil? Please, help me make my plant violet, at least like the one in the photo.
Best, Johny, oh, John.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Indentify Aloe type plants.